State of Connecticut Landlord & Tenant Law
[…] parties, including for the purposes hereof any other court
proceedings arising out of or connected with the same housing
accommodation, of which one or more of such actions is on the
housing docket and one or more of such actions is on some other
docket, the judge handling such other docket, upon motion of any
party to any of such actions, may order that the action pending on
such docket, with all papers relating thereto, be transferred to the
housing docket; and such action or actions shall thereafter proceed
as though originally entered there. Title 47-A, Chap. 834,
Sec. 47a-70.
*Note: On and after September 1, 1996, subsection (a) of
this section is to read as follows:
"(a) All proceedings involving a housing matter in the
judicial district of Hartford, New Britain, New Haven, Fairfield,
Waterbury or Stamford-Norwalk shall first be placed on the housing
docket for that district, provided that the judge before whom such
proceeding is brought may transfer such matter to the regular docket
for a geographical area or judicial district if he determines that
such matter is not a housing matter or that such docket is more
suitable for the disposition of the case. Any case so entered or
transferred to either docket shall be proceeded upon as are other
cases of like nature standing on such docket."
*(See end of section for amended version and effective
date.)
Citizens Advisory Council for Housing Matters.
There is hereby created a Citizens Advisory Council for
Housing Matters consisting of thirty-six persons. The members of the