State of Connecticut Landlord & Tenant Law
[…] of Hartford-New Britain; nine members shall be residents of the
judicial districts of New Haven, Waterbury or Ansonia-Milford; nine
members shall be residents of the judicial districts of Fairfield or
Stamford-Norwalk; and nine members shall be residents of the
judicial districts of Danbury, Litchfield, Middlesex, New London,
Tolland or Windham. Any member who fails to attend three
consecutive meetings or who fails to attend fifty per cent of all
meetings held during any calendar year shall be deemed to have
resigned from office. Title 47-A, Chap. 834, Sec.
47a-71a.
*Note: On and after September 1, 1996, this section is to
read as follows:
"Sec. 47a-71a. Citizens Advisory Council for
Housing Matters.
There is hereby created a Citizens Advisory Council for Housing
Matters consisting of thirty-six persons. The members of the council
shall be appointed by the governor for terms ending June 30, 1987,
and thereafter the members of the council shall be appointed by the
governor for terms of four years. The council shall consist of
representatives of tenants, landlords, and others concerned with
housing and shall reflect a balance of the interests of tenants and
landlords. The members of the advisory council shall elect their own
chairman. Nine members shall be residents of the judicial districts
of Hartford or New Britain; nine members shall be residents of the
judicial districts of New Haven, Waterbury or Ansonia-Milford; nine
members shall be residents of the judicial districts of Fairfield or
Stamford-Norwalk; and nine members shall be residents of the
judicial districts of Danbury, Litchfield, Middlesex, New London,
Tolland or Windham. Any member who fails to attend three consecutive
meetings or who fails to attend fifty per cent of all meetings held
during any calendar year shall be deemed to have resigned from
office."
Duties of citizens advisory council. Meetings. No
compensation or reimbursement.
(a) The council shall from time to time view the housing
docket proceedings and review the manner in which the housing docket
is functioning, consult with the judges assigned to housing