State of Connecticut Landlord & Tenant Law
[…] parties in locating possible sources of financial assistance
necessary to comply with orders of the court and shall exercise such
other powers and perform such other duties as the judge may from
time to time prescribe.
(c) Such housing specialists
(1) shall be responsible for the initial screening and
evaluation of all contested housing matters eligible for placement
on the housing docket pursuant to section 47a-68,
(2) may conduct investigations of such matters including, but
not limited to, interviews with the parties, and
(3) may recommend settlements. Title 47-A, Chap. 834,
Sec. 47a-69.
*Note: On and after September 1, 1996, subsection (a) of
this section is to read as follows:
"(a) The judges of the superior court or an authorized
committee thereof may appoint such housing specialists as they deem
necessary for the purpose of assisting the court in the prompt and
efficient hearing of housing matters within the limit of their
appropriation therefor. Such judges or such committee shall appoint
not less than two such specialists for each of the judicial
districts of Hartford, New Haven and Fairfield and may designate one
of them in each judicial district as chief housing specialist. Such
judges or committee shall also appoint not less than three such
housing specialists for all other judicial districts. The housing
specialists for the judicial district of New Haven shall assist the
court in the hearing of housing matters in the judicial district of
Waterbury, the housing specialists for the judicial district of
Hartford shall assist the court in the hearing of housing matters in
the judicial district of New Britain and the housing
specialists for the judicial district of Fairfield shall assist the
court in the hearing of housing matters in the judicial district of
Stamford-Norwalk."
*(See end of section for amended version of subsection (a)
and effective date.)
Housing docket. Entry and transfer of cases on docket. *
(a) All proceedings involving a housing matter in the
judicial district of Hartford-New Britain, New Haven, Fairfield,