Insurance Quotes
[…] Title 47-A, Chap. 834, Sec.  47a-70.

*Note: On and after September 1, 1996, subsection (a) of this section is to read as follows:

"(a) All proceedings involving a housing matter in the judicial district of Hartford, New Britain, New Haven, Fairfield, Waterbury or Stamford-Norwalk shall first be placed on the housing docket for that district, provided that the judge before whom such proceeding is brought may transfer such matter to the regular docket for a geographical area or judicial district if he determines that such matter is not a housing matter or that such docket is more suitable for the disposition of the case. Any case so entered or transferred to either docket shall be proceeded upon as are other cases of like nature standing on such docket."
 
 

*(See end of section for amended version and effective date.)
Citizens Advisory Council for Housing Matters.

There is hereby created a Citizens Advisory Council for Housing Matters consisting of thirty-six persons.