CHAPTER 42.
[…] On Appeal to District Court
"Now comes the defendant in the
above entitled action and
respectfully shows the court that judgment for summary ejectment
was entered against the defendant and for the plaintiff on the
________ day of ________, ________, by the Magistrate.
Defendant has appealed the judgment to the District Court.
"Pursuant to the terms of the
lease between plaintiff and
defendant, defendant is obligated to pay rent in the amount of
$________ per ________, due on the ________ day of each
________.
"Where the payment of rent in
arrears or an additional
undertaking is required by G.S. 42-34, the defendant hereby
tenders $________ to the Court as required.
"Defendant hereby undertakes to
pay the periodic rent
hereinafter due according to the aforesaid terms of the lease
and moves the Court to stay execution on the judgment for summary
ejectment until this matter is heard on appeal by the District
Court.
"This the ___ day of ______, ___.
Defendant
"Upon execution of the above bond, execution on said
judgment for summary ejectment is hereby stayed until the action is
heard on appeal in the District Court. If defendant fails to make