Chapter 60.10 RCW
[…] Methods of foreclosure.
Any lien upon personal property, excluded by *RCW 62A.9-104 from
the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code (Title 62A RCW), may
be foreclosed by: (1) An action in the district court having
jurisdiction in the district in which the property is situated in
accordance with RCW 60.10.023, if the value of the claim does not
exceed the jurisdictional limit of the district court provided in
RCW 3.66.020; or (2) an action in the superior court having
jurisdiction in the county in which the property is situated in
accordance with RCW 60.10.023, if the value of
the claim exceeds the jurisdictional limit of the district court
provided in RCW 3.66.020; or (3) summary procedure as provided in
this chapter. (RCW 60.10.020)
NOTES:
*Reviser's note: Article 62A.9 RCW was repealed in its entirety
by 2000 c 250 § 9A-901, effective July 1, 2001. For later
enactment, see Article 62A.9A RCW.
Effective date -- 1991 c 33: See note following RCW 3.66.020.
Judicial foreclosure of personal property liens.
The provisions of chapter 61.12 RCW, so far as they are
applicable, govern in actions for the judicial foreclosure of liens
on personal property excluded by *RCW 62A.9-104 from the provisions
of the Uniform Commercial Code, Title 62A RCW. The lien holder may
proceed on the lien; and if there is a separate obligation secured
by the lien, the lienholder may bring suit on the obligation. If the
lienor proceeds on the obligation, the court shall, in addition to
entering a decree foreclosing the lien, render judgment for the
amount due on the obligation. The decree shall direct the sale of
the lien property, and if there is a judgment on an obligation and
the proceeds of the sale are insufficient to satisfy the judgment,
the sheriff is authorized to proceed under the same execution and
levy on and sell other property of the lien debtor, not exempt from
execution, for the sum remaining unsatisfied.
Redemption rights and the rights and interest of a purchaser
for value under this section are governed by RCW 60.10.040 and
60.10.050. (RCW 60.10.023)
NOTES:
*Reviser's note: Article 62A.9 RCW was repealed in its entirety
by 2000 c 250 § 9A-901, effective July 1, 2001. For later
enactment, see Article 62A.9A RCW.
Judicial foreclosure of a security interest.
The provisions of chapter 61.12 RCW, so far as they are
applicable, shall also be available to a secured party seeking to
enforce a security interest by judicial proceedings as authorized by
*RCW 62A.9-501(1). In such a proceeding, the court shall enter a
judgment foreclosing the security interest and shall render judgment